Vloggest Lifestyle

Watch all your favorite videostars!
  • Share this video
  • facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter
  • submit to reddit Reddit
  • Tags
  • Show tags

Why Japanese Trains Surprise Tourists So Much

BRIGHT SIDE Follow
  • Video description
  • 5 months ago
  • 170,798 views
  • 4,281 likes
  • 476 comments
One of the most amazing things about Japan is its railway. See for yourself: 45 of the 50 busiest railway stations on this planet are in Japan. And it’s not surprising. Japan’s progress does not stop with technology, it also affects the comfort level of people’s lives and Japanese trains are a vivid example of convenience. Let's have a look at the most popular ones!

Other videos you might like:
14 Roads You Would Never Want to Drive On https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uq7mztW1knU&
Rush Hour in Different Countries Like You’ve Never Seen It https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0I5B3laBtfc&
17 Crazy Things That Are Only Possible in Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2wKiwxpAuiU&


TIMESTAMPS:

Sunrise Express. It consists of two trains! 0:40

What you'll get if you choose Single Deluxe 1:34

Feel like a local 3:07

A six-minute shower 4:10

The bullet train 4:57

Magic cleanup team 6:21

What if an earthquake happens 7:09

Who is a pusher? 7:27

The world's busiest train station 7:43

The longest train that runs upside down 8:07

Japanese train lovers 8:40


Preview photo credit:

Traveling in japanese style: By Sandy Ganlath/Instagram, https://www.instagram.com/p/BJsOTNABXRY/

A 285 series Sunrise Express EMU at Tokyo Station, preparing to return to the depot in Shinagawa: By MNXANL - Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0 https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=65471527

Animation is created by Bright Side.

Music by Epidemic Sound https://www.epidemicsound.com/

SUMMARY:
- Sunrise Express consists of two trains, Sunrise Izumo and Sunrise Seto. They’re combined on their way from Tokyo to Okayama, then split up and travel to two different places.
- Unlike most modern trains, Sunrise Express has not one or two, but six types of accommodations!
- Let's say you don't want to spend a fortune on your privacy, or you're going to travel with a companion. In this case, you can opt for class B which offers passengers different kinds of accommodations.
- Sunrise Express has everything you may need to have a comfortable trip. There are enough toilets to take an early morning bathroom trip without getting stuck in a restroom line.
- There's one important thing you should remember unless you're traveling in a first class Single Deluxe compartment. If you want to take a shower, you need to buy a special card.
- Shinkansen's operating speed can reach 200 miles per hour! But according to test runs in 2003, Shinkansen can increase its speed up to 361 miles per hour!
- The train has been running for almost 55 years and has already carried more than 10 billion passengers.
- All Japanese high-speed trains have an automatic emergency brake system that comes into action in case of an earthquake.
- The world's busiest train station is Shinjuku which has more than 3.6 million visitors.
- The longest train that runs upside down is also in Japan. To see this wonder, you need to travel an hour outside of Tokyo, where you'll find yourself in a beachy prefecture called Chiba.
- There is so much train fandom in the country that train lovers separate into numerous groups, from those whose hobby is to walk around train stations to those who can't live without train lunch boxes.

Subscribe to Bright Side : https://goo.gl/rQTJZz

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Our Social Media:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/brightside/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/brightgram/

5-Minute Crafts Youtube: https://www.goo.gl/8JVmuC

Photos: https://www.depositphotos.com
East News

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more videos and articles visit:
http://www.brightside.me/
Vlogger of the day:

SHAYTARDS

The daily Shaytards show is a family everyday-lifestyle show about the Shay family. The show was officially started on March 5 2009, when YouTube vlogger Shaycarl decided to post a vlog every day ...

read more

  • Comments
  • Related videos